?

Log in

No account? Create an account
FIC: Volume (Porn Battle Entry) - Hotitudinosity
fiction by jalabert
jalabert
jalabert
FIC: Volume (Porn Battle Entry)
Title: Volume
Author: Jalabert
Rating: FRT/Mature
Summary: Zeke never bargained on this when he decided to be a nice guy.

Sometimes it didn't pay to be a nice guy. At Chad's urging, Zeke agreed to room with Ryan on the senior trip. Then he stepped in to break up the carefully staged fight between Chad and Troy and offered to switch rooms. Zeke thought Chad would be better off just coming out and admitting that he and Ryan were dating, but that wasn't his call. The plan worked and he found himself lying awake in his hotel room while Troy snored like an outboard motor. But that wasn't what was keeping him awake.

Chad and Ryan had apparently decided to use the bed on the wall directly behind Zeke's head. Their muted voices carried through the wall as they talked. But it was the laughter that was driving Zeke mad. It began as mutual laughter, then an occasional giggle. Eventually, though, the laughter became incessant and Zeke sat up, wondering what on earth could possibly be that funny. It belatedly occurred to him that one of the guys was apparently into being tickled--presumably Ryan, since Zeke knew from experience that anyone who tickled Chad for more than ten seconds risked having his lights punched out. The laughter abruptly stopped and Zeke was finally able to relax. But then the moaning and hissing began. Zeke rolled over, shut his eyes and began to recite the pledge of allegiance…to no avail.

"Oh God!"

"Shh!"

"Ryan…"


What followed was the lewdest groan Zeke had ever heard. He looked at the wall, understanding better than he ever wanted to, why Chad never let anyone tickle him.

"Oh, yes, right there. Right there…"

"You look so damned hot like that."

"Stop looking and do something."

"Why don't you do something? You've been a fucking pillow queen all night."

"Come over here and say that to my face."

"I'd rather say it to your ribs."

"Ow! Ryan! Come on, you'll put bruises on my bruises."

"Want me to kiss them and make them better for you?"

"Oh, hell yes!"

"Too bad. I've done all the work tonight. When do I get to have a little fun?"

"You've got a free hand, don't you? Ow!"


Zeke groaned and put a pillow over his face when the giggling began anew. He took it off a few moments later when it stopped and he sat up to look for the remote. No point in trying to sleep while they were still going at it. Another cry pierced the wall and Zeke couldn't help but squirm. When he began to hear the sounds of labored breathing he leapt out of bed and went to sit on the floor in front of the television. He knew that hotel walls could be thin, but he never imagined that it would be possible to hear breathing--even heavy breathing--through a wall.

There was a knock on the door and he grabbed a tee shirt and put it on before answering. It was huge and loose and it hid his slight problem, the inevitable result of hearing two people having sex a dozen feet away. He opened the door and was confronted by a very pissed off Sharpay. Zeke was surprised to see her, but it immediately dawned on him that her room was on the other side of Chad and Ryan's. She had a single, of course, and thus didn't have the highly questionable "benefit" of having a snorer in her room to dull the sound of the two lovers.

"You can't sleep either?" he asked, leaning on the doorframe.

"I'm surprised anyone can sleep with that going on," she replied. "Or that," she added, nodding in the direction of Troy's bed. Zeke shrugged.

"Are they always like that?"

"Who knows? Back home Ryan's bedroom is far away from mine."

"Do you think if we knocked on the door they'd tone it down a bit?" Zeke suggested. Sharpay snorted derisively.

"From the way it sounded from my room, you could detonate a nuke and it wouldn't make a difference," she said. "But I had a better idea."

"Yeah? What?" Zeke replied, a split second before Sharpay grabbed the front of his tee and dragged him off to her room.

Sometimes being a nice guy pays off. Sometimes nice guys don't finish last. But Zeke did; he is a gentleman, after all.

Tags: , , , , , ,

27 comments or leave a comment
Comments
legal_prose From: legal_prose Date: January 29th, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh man. That is LOVE. Zeke. *swoon*

Last line = best ever!!
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 03:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Such naughty boys. Such a lucky Zeke. ;)

lielabell From: lielabell Date: January 29th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sometimes nice guys don't finish last. But Zeke did; he is a gentleman, after all.

The image that put into my mind... Yum. *smiles*
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
So both you and Zeke are happy...

Win!
silver_fic From: silver_fic Date: January 29th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
That was brilliant, and the last line was just fantastic ^___^ You so need to write more Zeke :D
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! I believe you're right. Zeke needs more love. In my Coming to Terms 'verse, Zeke doesn't get Sharpay, but he definitely needs a love life...
mulder200 From: mulder200 Date: January 29th, 2009 06:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! If you can't beat them, join them.
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Amen, brother! ;)
bribitribbit From: bribitribbit Date: January 29th, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is SO GREAT. &Zeke; is pretty much the coolest kid on the block.
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Zeke is big damn hero material in my book.

I'm glad you enjoyed it.
merciful_sanzo From: merciful_sanzo Date: January 29th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay!

Alwasy so, so happy to see Zeke. Especially Zeke getting good things ♥

Awesome
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
The world needs more Zeke fic. Especially Zeke getting good things, for sure.

Thank you!
xxalicekxx From: xxalicekxx Date: January 29th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ok so 2 things to say:

1. Most AWESOME icon EVER! Like..just EVER!
And now that's off my chest...
2. Haha, seem to be following the crowd when I say totally LOVED the last line. Sometimes you just have to break the mold =)

Awesome Awesome story
=) =)
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wish I could take credit for the icon; someone far more talented than me is responsible for it.

Thank you! It was a fun little piece to write!
lil_1337 From: lil_1337 Date: January 29th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
The last line killed me. Zeke totally made out on that one.
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sharpay is totally using him.

Zeke doesn't care. ;)

morena_donn From: morena_donn Date: January 30th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC) (Link)
That was fun.
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know! ;)

Thanks!
queenitsy From: queenitsy Date: January 30th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Sometimes nice guys don't finish last. But Zeke did; he is a gentleman, after all.

MORTHERFUCKING WIN.

Sorry for the profanity. But I can't think of any other way to express the awesomeness of that line.

[Edit: my cat hit the post button for me somehow...]

Edited at 2009-01-30 04:04 am (UTC)
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, my cat tries to censor me, too. Last night he shut my browser. But getting back to the point:

HEE!

That line was a spontaneous addition that I made as I was about to post. In fact, I had to add it to my story file afterward. And it's apparently everyone's favorite part of the story. My favorite line is:

He looked at the wall, understanding better than he ever wanted to, why Chad never let anyone tickle him.

To each his own.
laocoons From: laocoons Date: January 30th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Haha, the last line just made me snort. Of course Zeke is gentlemanly enough to finish last. Of course. Oh Zekepay. How awesome you truly are. Haha.
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 30th, 2009 04:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
It was th least he could do after Sharpay walked all the way over to his room to issue "the invitation" and all. ;)

Thank you!
lemon31 From: lemon31 Date: January 31st, 2009 12:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Zeke!
He practically guarantees a good fic, and this is no exception!
Ahh Chyan and Zekepay in one place XD

Love it <3
jalabert From: jalabert Date: January 31st, 2009 01:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Isn't he the sweetest thing? ;)

(Deleted comment)
jalabert From: jalabert Date: February 2nd, 2009 03:39 am (UTC) (Link)
He is so sweet he even wins when he loses. At least I think so.

Glad you enjoyed it!
allyndra From: allyndra Date: February 2nd, 2009 07:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Heee! I love this! The overheard Chad/Ryan interactions are fun, and Zeke's reactions are great. Then the last line is just killer. :o)

Awesome ficlet!
jalabert From: jalabert Date: February 3rd, 2009 03:21 am (UTC) (Link)
I loved writing this. I tried to make the overheard Chad/Ryan interactions as outrageous as possible so as to drive poor Zeke insane. I think hearing foreplay has to be worse than the real deal because he just knows that there's more to come.

And then, of course, he got to come--after Sharpay. ;)
27 comments or leave a comment